QUESTION

I worked for a person for 2 weeks, but did not have anything in writing. He will not pay me. Can I sue him for payment?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2015 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
He hired me as a personal assistant. He didn't drive so the main part of the job was driving him to and from in my vehicle. I worked for 2 weeks, 29 hrs total and drove 360+ miles. He will not pay. I have nothing in writing but do have some voice mails saying he would pay me, yet hasn't. Can I sue him for the money he owes me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes.  Most contracts do not have to be in writing to be enforceable, and tne you're describing does not fall within the normal categories of contracts which need to be in writing, although it is possible that North Carolina law is different.  Even if your oral contract was unenforceable, you would have a claim for quantum meruit, which is the fair market value of the services you provided.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2015 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters