QUESTION

I would like an attorney to represent my loved one. He's incarcerated at Northern State Prison can you help me?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My loved one is incarcerated at Northern State Prison in Trenton NJ. I received a letter from my love one today in regards to the negligent treatment he's receiving from a CO on the first shift. Incident: loved ones room mate flashed the nurse she told the co what happened co confronted inmate about such action. Later, the same nurse returns to the inmate cell along with the same co, my loved one asked for the phone officer gave it to him and because he was angry with the other inmate in my loved ones Room he to had to suffer the officer taking his canteen and splitting it up with the other co's he pulled the phone out of the wall breaking the lines of communication and blaming it on my loved one. Co ripped the receipt off the canteen bag and charged him potatoe chips to make a call. The list goes on if possible can someone please get back to me if there's any way my love one can be represented by an attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
We do represent defendants in prison. However, these cases are very difficult to prove because the witnesses will not testify for your loved one and the correction officers are skilled at giviing testimony. These cases require the use of our excellent private detective who will try to obtain statements from witnesses. Ed Dimon 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters