QUESTION

I would like to bring a suit against the NBA, NFL, MLB and NCAA. If I say why, can I keep my name and profession out of it so there is no retaliation?

Asked on Aug 04th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
As a career Law Enforcement Officer, I feel all the pro sports organizations allowing athletes to uses their profession as a platform to promote hate and violence towards Law Enforcement is wrong. I am an avid fan but can no longer watch because they are protesting and promoting violence towards me and my profession. They are there to play a sport and entertain. Not to promote reverse-racism and hate toward my profession. its not the proper forum. They are even allowing a hostile work environment. If an athlete disagrees and speaks out, others attack (Lebron James) until they apologize (Drew Brees). Let me know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you want to fund such litigation, which will cost a fortune, you are certainly free to do so. You won't be able to do so anonymously however. 
Answered on Aug 05th, 2020 at 6:11 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters