QUESTION

i would like to consult an attorney about being harrased by a neighbor,many police reports but ...

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
the city police will not write citations for disturbing the peace , or harrrasment ,i have been treatened, verbally ,had a gun pointed at me,had damage done to my property ,and disturbed at very late hours and early am hours from parties,also other neighbors have called police for the same neighbor, the police refuse to crack down on the problem , so i would like to go after the city for not enforcing a law on the books stating a neighbor that is a problem will be forced to sell their home ,i have also had to make complaints to the health dept regarding
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   Based on the scenario you described, you possibly may be able to go to court and seek a no stalking order of protection. Please contact an attorney as soon as possible.    This posting should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters