QUESTION

I would like to fight a ticket given for not having a residential sticker on my car on the block where I actually live; does it make sense to do so?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2018 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A parking ticket was placed on my car for not having a residential sticker. I do live on the block. When I called the court to get a convenient date to appear since I wanted to plead not guilty, I was told that there is no way I would win and that when I lost, more fees beyond the ticket penalty could be assessed. If the clerk was correct, then I would not bother to pursue this. I have lived on this block for a year now with no issues and never thought about getting a sticker since I had previously lived for 14 years on a street in the same town which required no stickers. I would just like a legal opinion as to whether this is an open-and-shut case that I can't possibly win or receive leniency.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't think you have a chance to win.  You are a resident, but you didn't pay for a sticker, depriving the town of the sticker fee.  The town doesn't want residents not to pay for stickers and take their chances, and then get off by buying a sticker later.  If so, why would anyone pay for a parking sticker?  The town would lose money.  Moreover, letting you off would be unfair to those who paid for their permits.  This is not to say that a judge may not do you a favor, but (as a guy who pays about $350 a year for parking stickers), I wouldn't expect him/her to do so.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2018 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters