QUESTION

I would like to find out about what I can do about a motorcycle loan I signed for a friend that is now stolen

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
For helping me when I was sick, I signed a loan for a motorcycle that he has been paying for four years. Now the bike was stolen and he is not paying me or returning my calls
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can't do anything about the motorcycle. You can sue your "friend" to recover the amounts you have been required to pay.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters