QUESTION

I would like to have a lawyer take this case. but I am not sure I can afford it.

Asked on Jun 04th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a contractor that abandoned the job. Also returned unused material for gift cards instead of refunding my credit card. The work that was done was not done correctly and is only half way done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
If the total amount of the contract was under $25,000.00, then this is an excellent case under Ohio's Consumer Sales Practices Act, which provides for treble damages and attorney fees. Most consumer lawyers would take a case like this on a contingency basis, so you would not pay out of pocket.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2020 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters