QUESTION

I would like to know the precise cause of death of my loved one. How do I go about obtaining an autopsy even after she has been put in the grave?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My aunt passed away on Dec 12, 2017. There was no autopsy done but, her death certificate states she died from cardiac arrest. She was injured at work in 08/2017 and was about to file a workman's comp claim. She was 61. And from our knowledge, she did not suffer any major health issues. She resided in Florida and I live in NC, along with my aunt's oldest sister (my mother). We would like to know what can we do to find out her actual cause of death since there was no autopsy performed but, we don't believe it was a cardiac arrest. Pleae help us determine if we should pursue legal options. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This would entail a BERY expensive process of exhuming a body for a foresnic examination and you would need to legitimately good cause as judges will not be inclined to order exhumation simply out of curiosity. 
Answered on Jan 09th, 2018 at 5:57 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters