QUESTION

I would like to sue Atlantic county jail for malpractice because I told the nurse I had kidney issues and they still gave me ibuprofen, also things

Asked on Oct 11th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am no on dialysis and also I have nightmares because the nurse paid an inmate to attack me, i broke my foot in the jail and her name is on my documents
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
I do not know if you have a malpractice case, however, please note that before you can file suit against a gov't entity, a notice of claim has to be filed within 90 days of the incident against the agency or government entity you think was responsible. This would be true for any suit against Atlantic County. If the nurse worked for a private infirmary (some jails and prisons use outside providers) then they can be sued within the proper statute of limitations of two years from date of incident.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters