QUESTION

I'd like to sue Latam Airlines for losing $5,000 worth of motor equipment in a checked bag. Is this possible?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
Upon arriving at my destination my equipment was gone. Latam has washed their hands of it and refuses to compensate me for the loss. I was never notified that anything was taken out of my bag otherwise I would've retrieved it myself. I would like to sue them as I feel this is a loophole in the airline industry.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
It depends upon the terms and conditions that were incorporated into the ticket you purchased.  I'd imagine, those terms include a provision limiting the airline's liability but its tough to say without reading them.  Sometimes in these circustances a demand letter from an attorney will get it sattentions but it doesnt always work. Feel free to contact me. Best, Lou Russo Russo Law LLC www.russolaw-llc.com lrusso@russolaw-llc.com 929-262-1101  
Answered on Jan 20th, 2020 at 9:57 AM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters