QUESTION

If a bod member of an organization passes via Internet, unfounded accusations of bribery or extortion, what options does the victim in the company hav

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
A disgruntled individual in the company with a personal vendetta has created a story where I, employed as the technical director of the club, has taken money after "meeting families in specific places" to receive money in order for their child to be able to try out for an elite team. This was passed on to other members on the board as well as others. What are my options to best handle this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Tysons, VA
1 Award
Assuming these accusations are not true, it sounds as if they are accusing you of criminal behavior, which is defamation.  If you have these statements in writing showing they were disseminated to other people, then you may have an airtight case for defamation.  Of course you will have to show that these things are not true, if they have some evidence of it.  But if you win, you could receive a monetary award to compensate you for the damage to your reputation.   This answer is given in accordance with the laws of Virginia and may not be applicable in any other state.  It should not be construed as legal advice, as that would require a more thorough analysis of all of the facts involved in a specific case.  If you need further information or assistance, please feel free to contact my office for a consultation. Case results depend upon a variety of factors unique to each case. Case results do not guarantee or predict a similar result in any future case.  
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters