QUESTION

If a case loses in federal court, can it be reheard in state court?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Also: if a case loses in state court, can it still be heard in federal court? If a cases loses in one state court, can it be refiled in a separate state court? (or does Full Faith and Credit prevent that?) When I say lose, I'm referring to a final judgment on the merits of the case, not jurisdiction
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  No.  No. A final judgment on the merits of the case by a court of competent jurisdiction is conclusive, and cannot be relitigated.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters