QUESTION

If a civil defendant acts as his own lawyer, can he later ask the court to over turn a judgement by default using a lawyer

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You are not obligated to continue to represent yourself just because you began that way.   You can retain a lawyer to represent you.  However, it is difficult to overturn a judgment.
Answered on Oct 11th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters