QUESTION

If a fire was caused in my home because of faulty wiring, what can I do about it? How?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I live in mobile, and part of my apartment was burnt during a fire. The fire was because of faulty wiring. Can I deduct the hotel fees from my rent? What does my landlord have to do about this?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would have to review your lease or rental agreement to determine whether or not the landlord has liability. Hopefully you had some form of renters insurance and therefore another potential means of recovery. You should engage an attorney with all of the details to counsel you on your options and opportunities for recovery.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on whether or not you can prove it was the landlord's fault.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You will need to check your lease agreement to see what happens in the event a fire occurs.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Bakersfield, CA at Dessy & Dessy
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question depends on whether the landlord owns the mobile home, and whether the fire department report will support your claim a faulty wiring.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters