QUESTION

If a friend lends you money and he dies before you pay it back.Do you have to pay the estate?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Indiana
More details to this question:
A friend lent me some money.But he passed away before I paid it back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Yes, the money you owed your friend is an asset of his estate.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2021 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters