QUESTION

If a friend of mine has a 30 day reply to a civil lawsuit due on June 8, 2016, is it possible to get an extension on the initial 30 day response?

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Yes, call the plaintiff or his lawyer and ask for extension.
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters