QUESTION

If a guy sends you an engagement ring, and you sell it, can he sue you for the cost of the ring?

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2013 on Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

As written, it almost, or perhaps more than almost, appears the poster is planning, in advance, to ditch the engagement ring upon receipt but seeks to cover the bases regarding personal liability for the action. If that appearance is accurate, it seems to at least potentially embody larceny by trick. This could of course create criminal law consequences for the person seeking an item under false pretenses, in addition to any potential civil law consequences.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Did you say yes? How long did you have the ring before you sold it?
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
An engagement ring is a conditional gift which has to be returned if the marriage does not go through. Yes you can be sued.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Acceptance of an engagement ring is an implied promise to marry, so unless he's the one who broke off the resulting engagement, he probably does have a viable claim.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters