QUESTION

If a high school coach is spreading rumors and telling college recuriters negative things about my son is it considered defermation of character

Asked on Nov 01st, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
and can I write a letter to him demanding him not to do so? Yes I do have proof and one college has turned away from offering him a scholarship.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
Only if the coach is lying, as truth is an absolute defense.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters