QUESTION

If a judge awarded alimony for a spouse and i refused to pay and quit my job. how long would i have to stay in jail for ?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
if i served the max time in jail, would i still have to pay alimony after getting out of jail for the remainder of the 7 years or so ordered?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The duty to pay alimony will survive any term of incarceration you serve for contempt. In other words, you cannot avoid your alimony debt simply by not paying it.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2012 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters