QUESTION

if a notary was convicted of forgery fraud in 9/2013 but he commission was good for a signing on 4/20/2011 wouldnt it raise legal questions to if that

Asked on Aug 29th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
doc is even valid? the notary was convicted of over 620,000 dollars
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I don't think the fraud affects anything the Notary has attested to because the Notary attests to the fact that the person whose isgnature appears there is the person who actually signed it.  the notary does not attest to the validity of the documents.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2014 at 11:59 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters