QUESTION

If a package was signed for by a doorman of significant amount and never received by the receiver, who is liable?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
Sender is threatening and harassing me but it was delivered with hundreds of other items and the signature is for overall items received not individual packages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael J. Breczinski
This is an issue of fact and depends on the circumstances. The sender is threatening what? Was the stuff legal? Why was it sent? What was it?
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 9:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters