QUESTION

If a person is of legal consenting age, and a sexual act takes place, can the parents file rape charges against?

Asked on Apr 10th, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is 17, and I am 19 and the legal age of consent in Florida is 17. There are also close age proximity laws in Florida. I had sexual relations with my girlfriend, and her parents found out, and are now wanting to press rape charges against me. If she consented 100% willingly, and says it was never rape, can I face time or charges?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can still face criminal charges.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters