QUESTION

If a person is put on a porn site without their consent how do they go about suing the party that put them there?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
This happened in New York State, Florida and California.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you know who did it, then you sue them in a state in which they were when they placed the photographs on the internet. Since the internet is not restricted to just one state, you probably could also sue in the state in which you live. The big problem is being able to prove who did it as the web site operator may not know who did it and certainly will not help you in finding out. here.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
There are many factors to this. The sites themselves might violate criminal law in the states or federally, so report it to the local police as well as to the FBI and to the Attorney Generals in the different states. If it is a specific person who is doing this, it may be cyberstalking. Again, report the cyberstalking to police, FBI, and the Attorney General of each state. If you want to do a civil lawsuit, talk to a lawyer in your state. Such lawsuits can be expensive, but you may be able to get a judgement from the lawsuit. Your best bet may be to file criminal complaints as well as civil lawsuits.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Venice, FL
Partner at David Harris Law
4 Awards
If you are talking about an upload of content depicting a person in a private moment, then there may be civil remedies available to you based upon the circumstances. Contact an attorney for a confidential discussion of the details.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2014 at 7:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters