QUESTION

If a professional person who does not do what he or she is paid to do, should there be a refund?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2015 on Litigation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally speaking, yes. But beware a common mistake. Most of the time when you hire a professional, such as a lawyer or physician or others, you are purchasing his or her best competent efforts; you are generally not paying for a specific outcome.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters