QUESTION

If a small claims defendant is hiding from service, can I obtain service through newspaper publication and/or secretary of state filing?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
If so, I need information on how to go about this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I am not familiar with Washingon procedure, but assuming it is similar to New York, you have to make a motion asking the Court for permission to use some alternative method of service because you have been unable to effect service in through the usual methods.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters