QUESTION

If an attorney files an amicus curiae brief in a case in a New York court and receives payment does he have to disclose the payment to the court?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2013 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
In New York, if an attorney files an amicus curiae brief in a case in a New York court (either Appellate Division or the New York Court of Appeals), and receives compensation therefor, does he have to disclose anything re the compensation to the court (e.g., that he's being compensated, how much, who the client is, etc.)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No. The court doesn't care.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2013 at 10:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters