QUESTION

If an LLC business is owned by two persons, could one of the owners decide to bring a third person as part owner of the business?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2014 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
That is without written authorization from the other owner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
That depends upon how the corporation is set up and what the articles of incorporation say about this particular issue. Without knowing those things, we cannot say much. But usually, a certain number of shares of stock are issued, in your case it might be 49% to one and 50% to the other, but you probably didn't even do that. So, you need to get an attorney and have the corporation dissolved if that is what needs to be done.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters