QUESTION

If applying for a car loan, home loan or trying to get a rental house, can my wife apply and consider the retirement income as hers?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2014 on Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I'm retired from the Federal Government and I am receiving a pension and 401k disbursements. My credit rating is low due to a short sale, but my wife was never on the loan from the short sale so her credit rating is very high.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't think so. She can do whatever on her own but she cant declare your income as her income can she?
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Why not? Try it.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse
Probably not without your credit rating being taken into account since the retirement funds are really yours.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:36 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, the retirement income is not hers, it is yours.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
What is your question? And why aren't you asking a banker?
Answered on Feb 17th, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters