QUESTION

If I am suing someone do I sue them in my county or in their county of residence?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
If you are both NC residents, you may sue in either.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The answer is yes.  In most cases, there is not just one answer to this question.  For example, if you are a New York resident who gets into an automobile accident with a New Jersey resident in Connecticut, you can probably bring suit in any of the three jurisdictions.  Without knowing the details of your case (for example, is it based on a contract which contains a clause limiting where you can sue for its breach, is it based on a tort which occurred in a particular county, etc.) I cannot be certain, but in most cases jurisdiction and venue would be proper in the county of residence of either the plaintiff or the defendant.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters