QUESTION

If I cancel the first offer and refund the purchaser's money can I be sued?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I accepted an offer on e-bay item. The money is setting in a pay pal account. Today I received an offer of 10 times the amount.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Theodore M. Roe
There was an offer, acceptance and consideration. There is a valid contract for sale. If you fail to deliver, you could be sued.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
To find this answer, you would need to read the E-bay Terms of Service, rules, and any contract you signed on the site. You might need to have a lawyer help you with this.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Of course. But maybe it's worth it.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Sorry. You accepted payment on the first offer. You need to honor that offer. Failure to do so could result in that person suing you for specific performance. I supect e-Bay would also remove you from your ability to do future business through them.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters