QUESTION

If I changed my mind and do not want to pursue further an injury claim

Asked on May 08th, 2014 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
If I changed my mind and do not want to pursue further an injury claim (have not provided statement of loss and documentation to a 3rd party adjuster yet- no monies have been paid and doctor's assessment available) can I be accused of probable fraud?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
In most cases you can negotiate a settlement with the opposing party to drop the case and neither side pursue the other in the future.  You have to engage with the opposing party for this dismissal. You may want to have an attorney evaluate your case before you take the action of dismissing it forever.   
Answered on May 09th, 2014 at 7:17 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters