QUESTION

If I don't know the home address of the person I need to file a small claims against can I use their business address

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
I loaned my ex-girlfriend my computer for school while we were dating. I have sent her numerous emails and texts in an effort to set up a time for her to return the computer. I don't know where she moved to but I do know where she works. Can I use her business address on small claims paperwork?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You should ask the clerk of the small claims court.  However, that is what I would do.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters