QUESTION

If I exist outside of the gender binary, do all laws that use “he/she” not apply to me?

Asked on May 10th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I am a closeted genderfluid human being who uses the pronouns ze/zem. I have a few other questions but this one came first. If I am ever in a court of law, am I allowed to say that I cannot adhere to these rules as I am not a he or a she?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
No.  There was probably a time when statutes only referred to "him" or "he" (as in "a person commits burglary in the first degree when he ... "), but it didn't excuse someone who identified as female from being guilty of violating a statute which may have shortsightedly used those pronouns.  I won't pretend to understand gender fluidity, but while I would hope that the law would respect whatever your personal gender situation is, gender fluidity is not an excuse to break a law, even if the statute in question does not use your preferred pronouns.  You are, of course, "allowed" to offer whatever excuse you want to the court, but don't expect this one to get you far.
Answered on May 11th, 2021 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters