QUESTION

If I file a civil law suit against a major company can they pay my legal fees if the judgement is against them?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2020 on Civil Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
We had just remodeled our house and put in brand new wide plank oak floors. After the remodel we bought a recliner from American Furniture. After a few days it began making a popping sound. They agreed to replace it and when they showed up to replace the reclinder had made several gouges out of our brand new floor. They sent someone to fix the floor, if we allow him to fix the floor the way they want to it will void the warranty on the rest of our floor. We have been told by American that our only options are them fixing the floor or a $100 check. They will not allow us to talk to a supervisor, they said due to COVID 19 this is being directed from their corporate office. The floor cost $9,000 and we put it in ourselves, it would have been an additional $9,000 to have it installed. We feel that this is ridiculous that those are our only 2 options and the $100 wouldn't touch having it fixed correctly. We're just trying to see if there are any other options. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Each party to a lawsuit pays their own attorney unless (a) the contract they're suing over provides for the prevailing paryt to collect attorneys fees from the loser; or (b) an applicable statute provides for the winner to receive attorneys' fees.  You need to check your contract to see if it has an attorneys' fees provision.  I don't think there are any statutes covering your claim, but I don't know Colorado law and there could be a consumer protection statute which might apply and which provides for attorneys fees.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2020 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters