QUESTION

If I file suit against someone who I lived with, with whom I have an order of protection, how does one serve the complaint

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
If I have an order of protection against someone with whom I lived with at my current address and I file suit against that person's whereabouts, how can I serve a complaint upon that person? Ordinarily, a complaint can be served at the defendant's last known address, I think, but since that is my own current address, it seems a bit self-serving (in the ordinary sense of the word) to send it to my own address and claim proper service of complaint, although it would seem to satisfy New York State code. Would it though? Or would I have to go the publish the complaint in a newspaper method, or some other method?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving Forest Hills, NY
Partner at Warren S. Hecht
1 Award
Do you know where the person works? Process server could serve her there. 
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters