QUESTION

If I get fired for conflict of interest can I still pursue the conflict of interest?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
If I get fired for conflict of interest can I pursue the conflict of interest after termination?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends.  Did you have a non-compete provision in your employment contract or some other document which survived your termination?  If not, you are free to compete or work for a competitor, but you can't use your former employer's trade secrets to do so.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2018 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters