QUESTION

If I get subpoena as a witness in a civil claim, I'm I legally obligated to appear?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Washington
More details to this question:
Last year, a temporary employee got fired while he was injured on an L & I claim. He was fired for being "insubordinate" I gave a witness statement via writing. A year later, I received a call from the State Attorney General office about being mailed a notice to attend court. I'm not thrilled. Do I have to attend if I quit my job before the date? Thanks for any insight!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you are properly served with a subpoena, you have to attend.  From what you've written, I'm not sure you were properly served, but you should consult a Washington attorney about that.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2017 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters