QUESTION

If I have a summons for a PLD-C001, what kind of attorney do I need to hire?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I was served with a summons for breach of contract, common causes, and fraud. I need to know what kind of attorney to hire. I have been looking for someone pro bono as I am very low income but cannot find anyone due to COVID 19. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need a civil attorney.  Most attorneys cannot afford to work pro bono; they have a staff, office rent, etc. to pay.  I'm sorry but I don't know any pro bono attorney either.  I'm presuming that you checked with Public Counsel and other low-income services.  You might go to the court and request self-help--sometimes attorneys volunteer there.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2021 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters