QUESTION

If I have all the receipts of where I used my Credit Card and the She kept all or most of the items I purchased can she be liable for the items?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2021 on Civil Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I moved in with her because she had two bedrooms and I was going to bring my daughter down for a visit. I didn't thins it would word out and when I moving out she would not let me have most of my things back. When I tried to get my things back she called the police and said that I tried to break in I had a key but she had the Safety latch in Place and would not let me in. Is there a limited time that I can bring her to court.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
This is likely a replevin or damages issue. You will need to retain a lawyer to address such a lawsuit properly. If its not worth hiring a lawyer - its not worth pursuing otherwise. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2021 at 2:29 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters