QUESTION

If I have an alternative/bank student loan over 6yrs old, that I have never paid on. Do I reset the statute of limitations in Ut by calling on it.

Asked on Feb 20th, 2016 on Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
If I try to work out a settlement offer, but don't like their offer will that reset the statute of limitations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know Utah law specifically, but in some jurisdicitons you might start the limitations period anew by acknowledging the debt.
Answered on Feb 22nd, 2016 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters