QUESTION

If I have been taking brand medication and the insurance was covering it and now they said there no more money is there anything I can do legally?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2014 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I been taking this brand name medications for over 35 years to controlled epilepsy. The Insurance that I have with of Kaiser Permanent Hospital was giving this medication for over 18 months I just paid $10.00 for the co-payment every 3 months. All of the suddenly they told me I have to pay the full amount of close to $300.00 every three months. I ask why they told because I was a new Kiser member that is why they did not charge me. They offer me to give me generic. I have try generic over 5 years ago and they did not work at all within days I immediately stop taking them and I had to get brand name right away I explain it to the doctor of Kiser. I was a Kiser member 20 years ago for ten years and always been getting brand name (Dilantin Extended 100 Mg). Can you please help I need this medications to take daily? I don't know what category this fall on but I hope you will be able help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generic drugs should work exactly as the name brand because they have the same active ingredients. Ask your Kaiser Dr. why the generic does not work; perhaps it is because you think it will not work. You need to check your contract with Kaiser as to what their obligation is. If you are not entitled to the name brand medication, then a lawsuit will do nothing to change their legal obligation.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2014 at 2:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters