QUESTION

If I have given a key to a friend but they are no longer welcome in my home, can they enter my home legally?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2012 on Litigation - Texas
More details to this question:
My former best friend has used issues in my relationship with my fiancรฉ to convince her to leave me for him. They both have a key to my house but are no longer welcome.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
You can legally exclude them. If you have made it clear that you no longer went them in the house, then they have no right to enter and could be charged criminally if they continue to do so. However, if you just want to feel secure and have privacy, you may be better off calling a locksmith and having the locks changed.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Change the lock and move on.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you own the home or are on the lease to the apartment, and they have no legal entitlement, then "no" they have no right to enter. If they do, they can be criminally charged with trespass. My advice the easiest solution change the locks on your door.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your best course of action is to change the locks.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
You should immediately change the locks to your home. While it may be illegal for them to enter, if they have a key they could enter and you may never know. Change the locks.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Simply change the front door / back door locks. Then POST a sign that they are no longer allowed on your property. Post the sign on the front and back doors.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
No they can't enter the house legally. You should change the locks right away though.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Get the keys back or change the locks.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
If you warn them that they are not allowed in your home and they come in any way they are guilty of criminal trespass.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters