QUESTION

If I have payed a drug paraphernalia ticket before 30 days, is it on my public records?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2013 on Civil Litigation - Georgia
More details to this question:
This is my first offense of any kind and the officer assured me since this was the case that if I payed the ticket in time no further action would be taken and that it would not show on my public records. So is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Law Attorney serving Athens, GA
1 Award
Since it was an arrest, all arrests remain on your permanent arrest record (unless you're under 18, then the arrest is likely sealed). In a case of a first-time felony arrest, they can be 'expunged' by pleading to first-time offender status and completing all the requirements set by the judge to have the charges dropped. Paying the ticket is an acknowledgment of guilt and will be considered a conviction for purposes of permanent records. Virtually everything on your permanent record can be accessed as a public record through one of numerous websites. Laurence Davidson, Esq. www.legaldawgs.com Athens, Ga. (706) 549-6689
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters