QUESTION

If I have proof neighbor's responsible for deterioration of common wall can I file civil suit for him to file with his homeowners or pay directly

Asked on Apr 10th, 2017 on Civil Litigation - Arizona
More details to this question:
Have 4 contractors and building code enforcement confirm wall deteriorating and will fall down due to water damage from neighbor building flower bed directly against common wall that separates our backyards. I have dirt only in my yard do nothing being watered in my side. He didn't water proof wall and had irrigation running constantly to flower bed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue your neighbor for the damages caused by his negligence.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters