QUESTION

If I hit a pedestrian without insurance in 2009 in west valley, but the case was filed in the first judicial court in logan can this be dismissable?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2016 on Civil Litigation - Utah
More details to this question:
My insurance had lapsed due to missing a payment which I was unaware of, I wasn;t citied for uninsured driver because I had proof of insurance at the time, I was following all the traffic laws and she happened to jump out in front of my vehicle (she was j walking), There was no sign of injury at the time of the accident I actually gave her a ride to the wendover fun bus and bought her a coffee for her troubles and let her wait for the bus to show up in my warm car I gave her my number and said to call if she needs anything and she called me about a month later for money for a therapeutic massage which I didn't seem necessary so i did not payThat was the last I had heard from any of this. I tried to get new insurance within the last year and to my surprise my license was suspended due to a default judgment from this I had never been served and literally had no idea about it and supposedly I am getting sued by her insurance company for $73,000+ I would like to know how to go about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
You omit a number of important details from your summary. You do not state where you live, or where the accident occured. You do not state when the default judgment was entered either. You are on a very short timeline to challenge the default judgment. While you may not want to hear it, the best thing you can do is retain counsel to review your claims and facts, and then explore your options. I can assist you, should you so choose. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2016 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters