QUESTION

If I let someone borrow my car and they do not return it can I claim it stolen and report it to the cops?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2013 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I let someone borrow my car in exchange for them making the payments. Everything is still in my name, the registration, tag, insurance. When I asked for the car back (because they were running red lights and not paying tolls, violations which were counting on my license) they refused and said they would damage the car if they had to return it. Can I argue the red light violations, and if they don't return the car can I report it stolen or if they return it damaged is there anyway to get them to fix it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

ask the police your question just like you have it here if they refuse to help you, you would need to go to civil court and sue the person involved I could sue the person involved for you but I would bill you $250 per hour and I would need a $3,000 retainer up front from which to pay my fee
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters