QUESTION

If I lied about being pregnant can my ex sue me for lying about the pregnancy?

Asked on May 27th, 2015 on Litigation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Health Law/Long Term Care Facilities for the Elderly Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Murchison & Cumming, LLP
Update Your Profile
Did he marry you because of the lie? If so he may be able to get annulment. On the other hand if he didn't marry you, what damages would he have? How much damage has he really suffered? Without damages I don't see how any plaintiff atty would take such a case.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2015 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Anyone can sue anyone for anything.
Answered on May 29th, 2015 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters