QUESTION

If I live in Texas but I am being sued by a car company in Florida. Do i need a Texas or Florida Lawyer?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2021 on Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
When I was married I co-signed on a car for my Ex wife. However she let the car go and they are unable to locate her. They served me with court papers. Do i need a lawyer and in what state? I live in Texas currently and have for 3 years now. The law suite is in Florida.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Probably Florida counsel to defend that issue. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2021 at 1:34 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You need a Florida lawyer.  A Texas lawyer could probably get admitted pro hac vice to appear in the Florida case, but would probably have to associate with lical counsel enyway.  Moreover if you did that, or even if you found a Texas attorney who was admitted to practice in Florida, you'd have to pay his/her travel expenes if he/she had to travel to Florida for the case.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2021 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters