QUESTION

If I lose a small claims case do I have to pay the other sides attorneys fees? Or any fees?

Asked on Nov 29th, 2012 on Civil Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
Move out charges from an apartment .
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

R. Christopher Reade
In Nevada, parties are prohibited from claiming attorneys' fees in Small Claims actions.  NRS 73.040 provides (with a limited exception) "no attorney's fees are allowed either party to an action mentioned or covered by this chapter." If you lose, you will be required to pay the principal judgment plus court costs.  NRS 73.030   provides that the justice of the peace shall charge as costs against the losing party and in favor of the prevailing party, without the filing of a cost bill, the costs of the proceeding as in other cases arising in justice court.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, everyone pays his own attorneys' fees unless the parties' agreement contains a "loser pays" provision. You can be required to pay court costs and any amounts adjudged against you on the defendant's counterclaims, if any.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters