QUESTION

If I owe in the sum of about $800.00 to a credit card company and I'm not working at the moment to pay should I go to court on this matter ...

Asked on Jul 19th, 2018 on Civil Litigation - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
Been sick and out of work - I still want to pay this credit card company
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure what you mean when you ask should YOU go to court.  If you have been served with a lawsuit, you should not default, but rather should try to work out a payment plan to settle.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2018 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters